Home Education Session: Time Detectives
EVENT

Home Education Session: Time Detectives

Salford Museum & Art Gallery | Salford
🖼️Exhibitions & Displays

Event Details

Date

Fri 13 Nov '26

Event time

10:00 – 12:00

Recommended ages

6 years – 11 years

Type

Indoor

About this event

Bookable session for home educated children. Students become curators for the session, sharpening their historical enquiry skills to examine a selection of real Victorian mystery objects and look for clues as to what they might be.

What to expect:

  • Friday 13 November 2026, 10:00am – 12:00pm
  • Suitable for ages 6-11 years, for those working at a Key Stage 2 level
  • A tour of Lark Hill Place, the museum's Victorian street
  • "£4.50 per child, booking required."
  • No charge for under 5s; older siblings should still enjoy the session
  • For home educators bringing less than 10 learners
  • At Salford Museum & Art Gallery, Peel Park, The Crescent, Salford M5 4WU

More Details

Booking

Book in advance

Arrival

At start time

Parent Must Stay

Yes, required

Pricing

Salford Museum & Art Gallery

Explore a Victorian street and rotating exhibitions with free entry, plus a café and museum shop for families of all ages.

What this place offers

ToiletsBaby changingParkingFoodPushchair friendlyAccessible🐕 Dog-friendly

Last updated: 21 Oct 2026

Frequently asked questions about Home Education Session: Time Detectives

How much does Home Education Session: Time Detectives cost?

For ticket prices for Home Education Session: Time Detectives, see the official event page or booking link.

What ages is Home Education Session: Time Detectives suitable for?

Home Education Session: Time Detectives is best for children aged 6 to 11.

When does Home Education Session: Time Detectives take place?

Home Education Session: Time Detectives takes place on Friday, 13 November 2026 at 10 AM.

Where is Home Education Session: Time Detectives held?

Home Education Session: Time Detectives is held at Salford Museum & Art Gallery in Salford.

Is Home Education Session: Time Detectives indoor or outdoor?

Home Education Session: Time Detectives is held indoors, so it's a great option whatever the weather.

Do I need to book in advance for Home Education Session: Time Detectives?

Yes, advance booking is required for Home Education Session: Time Detectives.

Other family events near Salford